Note - Clicking on a linked title (in blue) will take you directly to the Prince Rupert Library catalogue where you can see if the item is available or place a hold, etc. If the title is not linked, that indicates that the Prince Rupert Library does not currently have the title in our collection but may be able to bring it in for you on an interlibrary loan [1].
B.C. Book Awards | Canadian Book Awards |
American Book Awards | British Book Awards |
Sci-Fi, Fantasy, and Horror Book Awards | Mystery Book Awards |
B.C. Book Awards
(complete listing of winners and finalists [3])
- Ethel Wilson Fiction Awards
- 2017 - The Heaviness of Things that Float [4] by Jennifer Manuel
- 2016 - All True Not a Lie in It [5] by Alex Hawley
- 2015 - The World Before Us [6] by Aislinn Hunter
- 2014 - Anatomy of a Girl Gang [7] by Ashley Little
- 2013 - The World by Bill Gaston
- 2012 - Half-Blood Blues [8] by Esi Edugyan
- 2011 - Everything Was Good-Bye [9] by Gurjinder Basran
- 2010 - Having Faith in the Polar Girls' Prison [10] by Cathleen With
- 2009 - The Man Game [11] by Lee Henderson
- 2008 - Conceit [12] by Mary Novik
- 2007 - Home Schooling [13] by Carol Windley
- 2006 - Ladykiller by Charlotte Gill
- 2005 - Beyond Measure [14] by Pauline Holdstock
Canadian Book Awards
- Governor-General's Literary Awards - Fiction (complete listing of 2015 winners and finalists [15])
- 2017 - We'll All Be Burnt in Our Beds Some Night by Joel Thomas Hynes
- 2016 - Do Not Say We Have Nothing [16] by Madeleine Thien
- 2015 - Daddy Lenin and Other Stories [17] by Guy Vanderhaeghe
- 2014 - The Back of the Turtle by Thomas King
- 2013 - The Luminaries [18] by Eleanor Catton
- 2012 - The Purchase [19] by Linda Spalding
- 2011 - The Sisters Brothers [20] by Patrick deWitt
- 2010 - Cool Water [21] by Dianne Warren
- 2009 - The Mistress of Nothing [22] by Kate Pullinger
- 2008 - The Origin of Species [23] by Nino Ricci
- 2007 - Divisadero [24] by Michael Ondaatje
- 2006 - The Law of Dreams [25] by Peter Behrens
- 2005 - A Perfect Night to go to China [26] by David Gilmour
- 2004 - A Complicated Kindness [27] by Miriam Toews
- Scotiabank Giller Prize (complete list of winners and finalists [28])
- 2017 - Bellevue Square by Michael Redhill
- 2016 - Do Not Say We Have Nothing [16] by Madeleine Thien
- 2015 - Fifteen Dogs [29] by Andre Alexis
- 2014 - US Conductors [30] by Sean Michaels
- 2013 - Hell Going [31] by Lynn Coady
- 2012 - 419 [32] by Will Ferguson
- 2011 - Half-Blood Blues [8] by Esi Edugyan
- 2010 - The Sentimentalists [33] by Johanna Skibsrud
- 2009 - The Bishop's Man [34] by Linden MacIntyre
- 2008 - Through Black Spruce [35] by Joseph Boyden
- 2007 - Late Nights on Air [36] by Elizabeth Hay
- 2006 - Bloodletting and Miraculous Cures [37] by Vincent Lam
- 2005 - The Time in Between [38] by David Bergen
- 2004 - Runaway [39] by Alice Munro
- 2003 - The In-Between World of Vikram Lall [40] by M.G. Vassanji
- 2002 - The Polished Hoe [41] by Austin Clarke
- Writer's Trust of Canada - Matt Cohen Award (complete list of winners [42])
- 2017 - Diane Schoemperlen [43]
- 2016 - Brian Brett [44]
- 2015 - Richard Wagamese [45]
- 2014 - Susan Musgrave [46]
- 2013 - Andrew Nikiforuk [47]
- 2012 - Jean Little [48]
- 2011 - David Adams Richards [49]
- 2010 - Myrna Kostash [50]
- 2009 - Paul Quarrington [51]
- 2008 - Sylvia Fraser [52]
- 2007 - David Helwig
- 2006 - Marie-Claire Blais [53]
- 2005 - Janet Lunn [54]
- 2004 - Howard Engel [55]
- The Rogers Writers’ Trust Fiction Prize (complete list of winners and finalists [56])
- 2017 - Brother by David Chariandy
- 2016 - Mysterious Fragrance of the Yellow Mountains [57] by Yasuko Thanh
- 2015 - Fifteen Dogs [29] by Andre Alexis
- 2014 - All My Puny Sorrows [58] by Miriam Toews
- 2013 - A Beautiful Truth [59] by Colin McAdam
- 2012 - Siege 13 [60] by Tamas Bodozy
- 2011 - The Sisters Brothers [20] by Patrick deWitt
- 2010 - Room [61] by Emma Donoghue
- 2009 - The Golden Mean [62] by Annabel Lyon
- 2008 - The Flying Troutmans [63] by Miriam Toews
- 2007 - The Book of Negros [64] by Lawrence Hill
- 2006 - Inside [65] by Kenneth J. Harvey
- 2005 - Three Day Road [66] by Joseph Boyden
- 2004 - Runaway [39] by Alice Munro
- Trillium Book Award (Ontario) (complete list of winners [67])
- 2017 - The Sweetest One by Melanie Mah
- 2016 - Debris by Kevin Hardcastle
- 2015 - How You Were Born by Kate Cayley
- 2014 - This is War by Hannah Moscovitch
- 2013 - Dear Life: Stories [68] by Alice Munro
- 2012 - Killdeer by Phil Hall
- 2011 - The Amazing, Absorbing Boy [69] by Rabindranath Maharaj
- 2010 - The Boy in the Moon [70] by Ian Brown
- 2009 - The Withdrawl Method by Pasha Malla
- 2008 - Helpless [71] by Barbara Gowdy
- 2007 - Fabrizio's Return by Mark Frutkin
- 2006 - Sweetness in the Belly [72] - Camilla Gibb
- 2005 - All That Matters [73] by Wayson Choy
- 2004 - The Truth About Stories [74] by Thomas King
American Book Awards
- Pulitzer Prize - Fiction (complete List of Winners for Fiction [75])
- 2017 - The Underground Railroad [76] by Colson Whitehead
- 2016 - The Sympathizer by Viet Thanh Nguyen
- 2015 - All the Light We Cannot See [77] by Anthony Doerr
- 2014 - The Goldfinch [78] by Donna Tartt
- 2013 - The Orphan Master's Son [79] by Adam Johnson
- 2012 - No award
- 2011 - A Visit from the Goon Squad [80] by Jennifer Egan
- 2010 - Tinkers [81] by Paul Harding
- 2009 - Olive Kitteridge [82] by Elizabeth Strout
- 2008 - The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao [83] by Junot Diaz
- 2007 - The Road [84] by Cormac McCarthy
- 2006 - March [85] by Geraldine Brooks
- 2005 - Gilead [86] by Marilynne Robinson
- 2004 - The Known World [87] by Edward P. Jones
- National Book Awards - Fiction (List of winners of the National Book Award [88])
- 2017 - Sing, Unburied, Sing by Jesmyn Ward
- 2016 - The Underground Railroad [76] by Colson Whitehead
- 2015 - Fortune Smiles [89] by Adam Johnson
- 2014 - Redeployment by Phil Klay
- 2013 - The Good Lord Bird [90] by James McBride
- 2012 - The Round House [91] by Louise Erdrich
- 2011 - Salvage the Bones [92] by Jesmyn Ward
- 2010 - Lord of Misrule by Jaimy Gordon
- 2009 - Let the Great World Spin [93] by Colum McCann
- 2008 - Shadow Country [94] by Peter Matthiessen
- 2007 - Tree of Smoke by Denis Johnson
- 2006 - The Echo Maker [95] by Richard Powers
- 2005 - Europe Central [96] by William T Vollmann
- 2004 - The News from Paraguay by Lily Tuck
- National Book Awards - Non-Fiction
- 2017 - The Future Is History: How Totalitarianism Reclaimed Russia by Masha Gessen
- 2016 - Stamped from the Beginning: The Definitive History of Racist Ideas in America by Ibram X. Kendi
- 2015 - Between the World and Me [97] by Ta-Nehisi Coates
- 2014 - Age of Ambition: Chasing Fortune, Truth, and Faith in the New China by Evan Osnos
- 2013 - The Unwinding: An Inner History of the New America by George Packer
- 2012 - Behind the Beautiful Forevers: Life, Death and Hope in a Mumbai Undercity [98] by Katherine Boo
- 2011 - The Swerve: How the World Became Modern [99] by Stephen Greenblatt
- 2010 - Just Kids [100] by Patti Smith
- 2009 - The First Tycoon: The Epic Life of Cornelius Vanderbilt [101] by T. J. Stiles
- 2008 - The Hemingses of Monticello: An American Family by Annette Gordon-Reed
- 2007 - Legacy of Ashes: The History of the CIA [102] by Tim Weiner
- 2006 - The Worst Hard Time: The Untold Story of Those Who Survived the Great American Dust Bowl [103] by Timothy Egan
- 2005 - The Year of Magical Thinking [104] by Joan Didion
- 2004 - Arc of Justice: A Saga of Race, Civil Rights, and Murder in the Jazz Age by Kevin Boyle
- National Book Critic's Circle - Fiction (past winners of National Book Critic's Circle [105])
- 2017 - Improvement by Joan Silber
- 2016 - LaRose [106] by Louise Erdrich
- 2015 - The Sellout [107] by Paul Beatty
- 2014 - Lila by Marilynne Robinson
- 2013 - Americanah by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
- 2012 - Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk [108] by Ben Fountain
- 2011 - Binocular Vision: New and Selected Stories by Edith Perlman
- 2010 - A Visit from the Goon Squad [80] by Jennifer Egan
- 2009 - Wolf Hall [109] by Hilary Mantel
- 2008 - 2666 [110] by Roberto Bolano
- 2007 - The Brief Wonderous Life of Oscar Wao [83] by Junot Diaz
- 2006 - The Inheritance of Loss [111] by Kiran Desai
- 2005 - The March [112] by E.L. Doctorow
- 2004 - Gilead [86] by Marilynne Robinson
- PEN/Faulkner Prize - Fiction (complete list of winners and finalists [113])
- 2017 - Behold the Dreamers by Imbolo Mbue
- 2016 - Delicious Foods by James Hannaham
- 2015 - Preparation for the Next Life by Atticus Lish
- 2014 - We Are All Completely Beside Ourselves [114] by Karen Jay Fowler
- 2013 - Everything Begins and Ends at the Kentucky Club by Benjamin Alire Sáenz
- 2012 - The Buddha in the Attic [115] by Julie Otsuka
- 2011 - The Collected Stories of Deborah Eisenberg by Deborah Eisenberg
- 2010 - War Dances [116] by Sherman Alexie
- 2009 - Netherland [117] by Joseph O'Neill
- 2008 - The Great Man by Kate Christensen
- 2007 - Everyman [118] by Philip Roth
- 2006 - The March [112] by E.L. Doctorow
- 2005 - War Trash by Ha Jin
- 2004 - The Early Stories 1953-1975 by John Updike
- Spur Award (complete list of winners [119])
- 2017 - Off the Grid: A Joe Pickett Novel [120] by C.J. Box
- 2016 - Crazy Mountain Kiss: A Sean Stranahan Mystery by Keith McCafferty
- 2015 - Bad Country by CB McKenzie
- 2014 - Light of the World: A Dave Robicheaux Novel [121] by James Lee Burke
- 2013 - Tucker's Reckoning [122] by Matthew Mayo
- 2012 - Legacy of a Lawman [123] by Johnny D. Boggs
- 2011 - Last Train from Cuernavaca by Lucia St. Clair Robson
- 2010 - Echoes of Glory by Robert Flynn
- 2009 - Shavetail [124] by Thomas Cobb
- 2008 - The God of Animals [125] By Aryn Kyle
- 2007 - The Night Journal by Elizabeth Crook
- 2006 - High Country [126] by Willard Wyman
British Book Awards
- Costa Book Awards (list of past winners [127])
- 2017 - Reservoir 13 by Jon McGregor
- 2016 - Days Without End [128] by Sebastian Barry
- 2015 - The Lie Tree by Frances Hardinge
- 2014 - H is for Hawk [129] by Helen Macdonald
- 2013 - Life After Life [130] by Kate Atkinson
- 2012 - Bring Up the Bodies [131] by Hilary Mantel
- 2011 - Pure by Andrew Miller
- 2010 - Of Mutability by Jo Shapcott
- 2009 - A Scattering by Christopher Reid
- 2008 - The Secret Scripture [132] by Sebastian Barry
- 2007 - Day [133] by A.L. Kennedy
- 2006 - The Tenderness of Wolves [134] by Stef Penney
- 2005 - Matisse: The Master by Hilary Spurling
- Baileys Women's Prize for Fiction (complete list of past winners [135])
- 2017 - The Power by Naomi Alderman
- 2016 - The Glorious Heresies by Lisa McInerney
- 2015 - How to Be Both [136] by Ali Smith
- 2014 - A Girl Is A Half-Formed Thing by Eimear McBride
- 2013 - May We Be Forgiven by A.M. Homes
- 2012 - The Song of Achilles by Madeline Miller
- 2011 - The Tiger's Wife [137] by Téa Obreht
- 2010 - The Lacuna [138] by Barbara Kingsolver
- 2009 - Home [139] by Marilynne Robinson
- 2008 - The Road Home [140] by Rose Tremain
- 2007 - Half of a Yellow Sun [141] by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
- 2006 - On Beauty [142] by Zadie Smith
Sci-Fi, Fantasy, and Horror Book Awards
- Arthur C. Clarke Award (complete list of winners [143])
- 2017 - The Underground Railroad [76] by Colson Whitehead
- 2016 - Children of Time by Adrian Tchaikovsky
- 2015 - Station Eleven [144] by Emily St. John Mandel
- 2014 - Ancillary Justice [145] by Ann Leckie
- 2013 - Dark Eden [146] by Chris Beckett
- 2012 - The Testament of Jessie Lamb by Julie Rogers
- 2011 - Zoo City [147] by Lauren Beukes
- 2010 - The City and the City [148] by China Mieville
- 2009 - Song of Time by Ian R. MacLeod
- 2008 - Black Man by Richard Morgan
- 2007 - Nova Swing by M. John Harrison
- 2006 - Air by Geoff Ryman
- Hugo Award (complete list of all winners and finalists in all categories [149])
- 2018 - The Stone Sky [150] by N.K. Jemisin
- 2017 - The Obelisk Gate [151] by N.K. Jemisin
- 2016 - The Fifth Season [152] by N.K. Jemisin
- 2015 - The Three Body Problem [153] by Cixin Liu; translated by Ken Liu
- 2014 - Ancillary Justice [145] by Ann Leckie
- 2013 - Redshirts: A Novel with Three Codas [154] by John Scalzi
- 2012 - Among Others by Jo Walton
- 2011 - Blackout [155] by Connie Willis
- 2010 - (A Tie) The City and the City [148] by China Mieville & The Windup Girl [156] by Paolo Bacigalupi
- 2009 - The Graveyard Book [157] by Neil Gaiman
- 2008 - The Yiddish Policemen's Union [158] by Michael Chabon
- 2007 - Rainbow's End by Vernor Vinge
- 2006 - Spin [159] by Robert Charles Wilson
- 2005 - Jonathan Strange & Mr. Norrell [160] by Susanna Clarke
- Nebula Award (complete list of all winners and finalists in all categories [161])
- 2018 - The Stone Sky by N.K. Jemsin
- 2017 - All the Birds in the Sky [162] by Charlie Jane Anders
- 2016 - Uprooted by Naomi Novik
- 2015 - Annihilation [163] by Jeff VanderMeer
- 2014 - Ancillary Justice [145] by Ann Leckie
- 2013 - 2312 [164] by Kim Stanley Robinson
- 2012 - Among Others by Jo Walton
- 2011 - Blackout/All Clear [155] by Connie Willis
- 2010 - The Windup Girl [156] by Paolo Bacigalupi
- 2009 - Powers [165] by Ursula K. Le Guin
- 2008 - The Yiddish Policemen's Union [158] by Michael Chabon
- 2007 - Seeker [166] by Jack McDevitt
- 2006 - Camouflage [167] by Joe Haldeman
- Bram Stoker Award (complete list of winners and finalists in all categories [168])
- 2016 - The Fisherman by John Langan
- 2015 - A Head Full of Ghosts by Paul Tremblay
- 2014 - Blood Kin by Steve Rasnic Tem
- 2013 - Doctor Sleep [169] by Stephen King
- 2012 - The Drowning Girl by Caitlin R. Kiernan
- 2011 - Flesh Eaters by Joe McKinney
- 2010 - A Dark Matter [170] by Peter Straub
- 2009 - Audrey's Door [171] by Sarah Langan
- 2008 - Duma Key [172] by Stephen King
- 2007 - The Missing [173] by Sarah Langan
- 2006 - Lisey's Story [174] by Stephen King
- 2005 - (tie) Creepers [175] by David Morrell & Dread in the Beast by Charlee Jacob
- World Fantasy Award - Novel (complete list of winners and finalists in all categories [176])
- 2017 - The Sudden Appearance of Hope by Claire North
- 2016 - The Chimes by Anna Smaill
- 2015 - The Bone Clocks [177] by David Mitchell
- 2014 - A Stranger in Olondria by Sofia Samatar
- 2013 - Alif the Unseen [178] by G. Willow Wilson
- 2012 - Osama by Lavie Tidhar
- 2011 - Who Fears Death by Nnedi Okorafor
- 2010 - The City and the City by China Mieville
- 2009 - The Shadow Year by Jeffrey Ford
- 2008 - Ysabel [179] by Guy Gavriel Kay
- 2007 - Soldier of Sidon by Gene Wolfe
- 2006 - Kafka on the Shore [180] by Haruki Murakami
- 2005 - Jonathan Strange & Mr. Norrell [160] by Susanna Clarke
Mystery Book Awards
- Edgar Allan Poe Award - Best Novel (complete list of winners from all categories [181])
- 2017 - Before the Fall by Noah Hawley
- 2016 - The Sympathizer by Viet Thanh Nguyen
- 2015 - Mr. Mercedes [182] by Stephen King
- 2014 - Ordinary Grace [183] by William Kent Krueger
- 2013 - Live by Night [184] by Dennis Lehane
- 2012 - Gone [185] by Mo Hayder
- 2011 - The Lock Artist [186] by Steve Hamilton
- 2010 - The Last Child [187] by John Hart
- 2009 - Blue Heaven by C. J. Box
- 2008 - Down River [188] by John Hart
- 2007 - The Janissary Tree [189] by Jason Goodwin
- 2006 - Citizen Vince by Jess Walter
- Agatha Award - Best Novel (complete list of winners and finalists in all categories [190])
- 2017 - Glass Houses [191] by Louise Penny
- 2016 - A Great Reckoning [192] by Louise Penny
- 2015 - Long Upon the Land [193] by Margaret Maron
- 2014 - Truth Be Told [194] by Hank Phillippi Ryan
- 2013 - The Wrong Girl by Hank Phillippi Ryan
- 2012 - The Beautiful Mystery [195] by Louise Penny
- 2011 - Three-Day Town [196] by Margaret Maron
- 2010 - Bury Your Dead [197] by Louise Penny
- 2009 - The Brutal Telling [198] by Louise Penny
- 2008 - The Cruelest Month [199] by Louise Penny
- 2007 - A Fatal Grace [200] by Louise Penny
- 2006 - The Virgin of Small Plains [201] by Nancy Pickard
- 2005 - The Body in the Snowdrift [202] by Katherine Hall Page
Children's Book Awards
- Blue Spruce Award (Ontario) (list of winners [203])
- 2017 - The Night Gardener [204] by Terry & Eric Fan
- 2016 - If Kids Ruled the World [205] by Linda Bailey, illustrated by David Huyck
- 2015 - The Day My Mom Came to Kindergarten [206] by Maureen Fergus
- 2014 - Oddrey by Dave Whamond
- 2013 - Kate and Pippin by Martin Springett & Isobel Springett
- 2012 - Giraffe and Bird by Rebecca Bender
- 2011 - My Think-a-ma-Jink by Dave Whamond
- 2010 - Boo Hoo Bird by Jeremy Tankard
- 2009 - Chester [207] by Melanie Watt
- 2008 - Scaredy Squirrel Makes A Friend [208] by Melanie Watt
- 2007 - Scaredy Squirrel [209] by Melanie Watt
- 2006 - The Boy Who Loved Bananas by George Elliott
- 2005 - Drumheller Dinosaur Dance [210] by Robert Heidbreder
- Caldecott Medal (USA) (list of winners and finalists [211])
- 2017 - Radiant Child: The Story of Young Artist Jean-Michel Basquiat by Javaka Steptoe
- 2016 - Finding Winnie: The True Story of the World’s Most Famous Bear [212] by Lindsay Mattick
- 2015 - The Adventures of Beekle: The Unimaginary Friend by Dan Santat
- 2014 - Locomotive [213] by Brian Floca
- 2013 - This Is Not My Hat [214] by Jon Klassen
- 2012 - A Ball for Daisy [215] by Chris Raschka
- 2011 - A Sick Day for Amos McGee by Philip C. Stead
- 2010 - The Lion & the Mouse [216] by Jerry Pinkney
- 2009 - The House in the Night [217] by Susan Marie Swanson
- 2008 - The Invention of Hugo Cabret [218] by Brian Selznick
- 2007 - Flotsam [219] by David Wiesner
- 2006 - The Hello, Goodbye Window by Chris Raschka
- Canadian Library Association Book of the Year for Children Award (list of winners [220])
- The CLA disbanded in 2016.
- 2016 - The Nest [221] by Kenneth Oppel, illustrated by Jon Klassen
- 2015 - The Night Gardener [222] by Jonathan Auxier
- 2014 - The Curse of the Dream Witch by Allan Stratton
- 2013 - The Reluctant Journal of Henry K. Larsen by Susin Nielsen
- 2012 - The Whole Truth [223] by Kit Pearson
- 2011 - Half Brother [224] by Kenneth Oppel
- 2010 - Watching Jimmy by Nancy Hartry
- 2009 - The Shepherd's Granddaughter by Anne Laurel Carter
- 2008 - Elijah of Buxton [225] by Christopher Paul Curtis
- 2007 - Johnny Kellock Died Today [226] by Hadley Dyer
- 2006 - The Crazy Man by Pamela Porter
- Canadian Library Association Young Adult Canadian Book Award (list of winners [220])
- The CLA disbanded in 2016.
- 2016 - The Scorpion Rules by Erin Bow
- 2015 - This One Summer [227] by Mariko & Jillian Tamaki
- 2014 - Grafitti Knight by Karen Bass
- 2013 - My Book of Life by Angel [228] by Martine Leavitt
- 2012 - All Good Children by Catherine Austen
- 2011 - Half Brother [224] by Kenneth Oppel
- 2010 - Wondrous Strange [229] by Lesley Livingston
- 2009 - Chanda's Wars [230] by Allan Stratton
- 2008 - Mistik Lake [231] by Martha Brooks
- 2007 - The Blue Helmet by William Bell
- 2006 - Swimming in the Monsoon Sea [232] by Shyam Selvadurai
- Newbery Medal (USA) (list of winners and finalists [233])
- 2017 - The Girl Who Drank the Moon [234] by Kelly Barnhill
- 2016 - Last Stop on Market Street [235] by Matt de la Peña, illustrated by Christian Robinson
- 2015 - The Crossover [236] by Kwame Alexander
- 2014 - Flora & Ulysses: The Illuminated Adventures [236] by Kate DiCamillo
- 2013 - The One and Only Ivan [237] by Katherine Applegate
- 2012 - Dead End in Norvelt [238] by Jack Gantos
- 2011 - Moon over Manifest [239] by Clare Vanderpool
- 2010 - When You Reach Me [240] by Rebecca Stead
- 2009 - The Graveyard Book [157] by Neil Gaiman
- 2008 - Good Masters! Sweet Ladies! Voices from a Medieval Village [241] by Laura Amy Schlitz
- 2007 - The Higher Power of Lucky [242] by Susan Patron
- 2006 - Criss Cross [243] by Lynne Rae Perkins